English Espanol French Deutsch Traditional Chinese        

£19.9900

Ganoderma lucidum capsules (90)
[CAP204]

1
Common Name - Ling Zhi (Reishi) capsules
Latin/Pharm. Name - Ganoderma lucidum
Special Terms - Includes First Class postage in UK
QR:
Product Notes:
1. FREE Shipping - UK only
Ingredients:

Ganoderma lucidum (5:1) concentrated extract powder (KPC 5:1)

Organic PULLULAN vegetarian capsules/High Quality (tested) HPMC vegetarian capsules

Suggested Use: 4-6 capsules daily as needed. Maximum 12 per day.

DESCRIPTION:

Pharmaceutical name:

Ganodermae lucidi

Botanical name:

Ganoderma lucidum, Ganoderma japonicum

Common Name:

Reishi Mushroom, Lucid Ganoderma

Distribution:

Red lucid ganoderma is produced in East China, Southwest China, Hebei, Shanxi, Jiangxi, Guangxi and Guangdong provinces. Violet lucid ganoderma is produced in Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hunan, Guangxi, Fujian and Guangdong provinces.

Properties (characteristics):

Sweet, Neutral

Channels (meridians) entered:

Lung, Kidney, Liver, Heart, Spleen, Stomach

Medical Functions:

Effect of Inhibiting replicating of hepatitis B virus. [1]
Ganoderic acid causes apoptosis in leukemia, lymphoma and multiple myeloma cells [2]
Anti-inflammatory,
Antioxidation effect
Immunomodulary activity,
Promotes mitochondrial energy production.
Prevents neuronal loss following cerebral ischemia
Protects dopaminergic neuron degeneration through Inhibition of microglial activation [3]
Anti androgen effect [4]

Actions & Indications:

Tonic for lung and kidney. For syndrome caused by both lung qi deficient and shenxu (kidney deficient) including cough and asthma which become worse on exertion, shortness of breath and fatigue.

Tonic for liver and kidney. For syndrome caused by both the liver and shenxu (kidney deficient), such as tinnitus, deafness and lassitude of the loins and knees.

For calming anxiety and xinqixu (heart qi deficient) that resulting in palpitation, insomnia and amnesia.

For pixu (spleen deficient) with weak digestion.

For treatment of hepatitis B.

For treatment of large B cell lymphoma [3]

Chemical ingredients:

The newly discovered chemical ingredients: [2]

Ganodermic acid G, lucidone A, fungal lysozyme, pachymic acid C, stellasterol, polyporenic acid, pterocarpin, trifolirhizin, kuraridin, kuraridinol, oxalic acid

Dosage:

Samples of formulae:

Modern Usage:

Effect on hepatitis B virus: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16786250

Cautions and toxicity:

It is contraindicated in patients at the onset of the exopathic diseases.

Not to use in large amount or long term usage in patients with kidney stones, or with diabetes or hypertension because of oxalic acid. Drink large amount of water to prevent forming of oxalate.

In prescription:

References:

[1] Biotechnol Lett. 2006 Jun;28(11):837-41. Epub 2006 May 31.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16423392
[2] http://cetd.tmu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0007-1704200714505121&query_field1=&&query_word1=%A4%FD%A8q%AAK&
[3] Int J Surg Pathol. 2007 Apr;15(2):180-6.
[4] Chem Biodivers. 2009 Feb;6(2):231-43.

Source: Courtesy of Complementary and Alternative Healing University

This is a hot water extract of the whole mushroom as KPC 5:1 concentrated extract powder. Recommended for most applications.

To access knowledge base entries, click a keyword:
KEYWORDS: Reishi, Ling Zhi, Ganoderma, asthma, immune system, ,

Keywords allow the website to work only. They in no way are meant to indicate advice or treatment of any kind. Please read our disclaimer. Always visit your GP or practitioner regarding any health issues.


Available.
Reviews

Customers who bought this product also purchased
Ginseng (Finest Red) capsules (90)
Ginseng (Finest Red) capsules (90)
Manufacturers

E Bu Shi Cao (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Disperses Wind-Cold, removes super...

-----------------

Shui Zhi (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Breaks up and drives out Blood Sta...

-----------------

Ci Shi (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Anchors Liver Yang and calms the S...

-----------------

Jin Gui Shen Qi Wan (- Fu Zi) 100g

DESCRIPTION: Aversion to Cold. Watery stools wi...

-----------------

Qi Wei Bai Zhu San (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Strengthen the Spleen Stop Diarrh...

-----------------

Xiao Zhi Wan (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Functions: Clears heat, cools b...

-----------------

Fu Shi (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Clears Heat from the Lungs and tra...

-----------------

Chuan Hua Jiao (100g)

DESCRIPTION: Warms the Middle Jiao, disperses C...

-----------------

Wu Xue Yeh (100g) - Gymnema sylvestre

Available. Ordered per shipment, check on current ...

-----------------

Hong Jing Tian (100g) - Rhodiola

DESCRIPTION: Fortifies the Spleen and tonifies ...

-----------------
We Accept
Show mobile view

0 items
Your Wish List is empty.
Manufacturer Info
Herbs and Helpers
Other products
Subscribe to the newsletter
Please enter your Email Address:
Herbs and Helpers