Herbs and Helpers

Herbal Services and Solutions | Herbalist | Supplier | Herbs

   Jan 10

Yarrow is the hot new beauty ingredient that will *totally* transform your skin, here’s how…

Mother nature. She’s all wise, all knowing, and all over our skincare.

Some of her ingredients are common knowledge – tea tree can shrivel spots, honey has antiseptic properties and nut oils are ultra nourishing. But for some reason, one herbal hero remains off our radar.

We’re talking about yarrow. No, not marrow, yarrow. Or if you are a stickler for Latin, Achillea Millefolium. An absolute must-try for those with oily or combination skin, this natural astringent can knock back the breakouts, balance your complexion (see ya, shine!) calm inflammation and even reduce acne scars.

What is yarrow?

Yarrow is a plant, commonly used in herbal medicine to treat a variety of ailments. It can be found in North America, Asia, and Europe growing wild in grassy banks and verges.

Why is it exciting?

In herbal medicine, yarrow is a veritable medicine chest. It has a multitude of traditional uses, from supporting the immune system to helping with PMS and digestion.

What are the skincare benefits?

Historically, yarrow would have been used as a wash or compress to heal wounds and prevent them from infection. Folklore says that Achillies used the herb after battle, which is where the Latin name ‘Achillea Millefolium’ comes from. Today, we use it to help balance and control skin that is prone to excess oil and blemishes.

How should we use it?

Yarrow is readily available as an essential oil or an extract. If you use the correct dilutions, you could mix your own face cream – our Create range is a great way to try this, or just switch your regular day or night skincare for a yarrow-infused option.

Source: Glamour Magazine

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Responses are currently closed, but you can trackback from your own site.